CLA-2-74:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113

Mr. M. Jason Cunningham
Sonnenberg & Anderson
125 South Wacker Drive
Suite 1825
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of brass showerhead shells and showerhead faceplates from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cunningham:

In your letter dated March 31, 2010, on behalf of Brasstech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical drawings of the subject brass showerhead shells and showerhead faceplates in their condition as imported were submitted for our review.

Item 1, model 80096, is described in your letter as a round brass showerhead shell with a diameter of 4.33 inches and a depth of 1.66 inches. After importation into the United States, the showerhead shell will be combined with other articles to make a brass showerhead. Item 2, model 50031, is identified as a brass showerhead faceplate. The subject faceplate is described as a brass disc with a thickness of .08 inches and a circumference tolerance of between 8.99 inches and 9 inches. It has four concentric rings of holes drilled to precise specifications around a center hole. Each hole is tapped and threaded to critical tolerances. After importation, shower spray jet nozzles will be screwed into each hole and the showerhead faceplate is combined with other parts to make a brass showerhead. Item 3, model 50276, is identified as a brass handheld shower faceplate. It has the appearance of concentric rings, but is a single stamped brass piece with a maximum diameter of 1.825 inches. The thickness ranges from .025 inches at the edge to .185 inches in the center. The three concentric rings in the middle are drilled with precisely located holes. The holes measure .04 inches in width and penetrate to the bottom of the faceplate so that water may pass through them. After importation, the brass faceplate will be combined with other parts to make a handheld brass showerhead. Item 4, model 50280, is identified as a brass showerhead shell for a handheld shower. It is primarily bell shaped with an internally threaded water supply stem protruding laterally from the top. A separately threaded mounting post is located inside the shell for attachment of the showerhead components after importation. You stated that the subject brass showerhead shells and showerhead faceplates will be imported into the United States from Mexico, but may be sourced from other countries

The applicable subheading for the brass showerhead shells and showerhead faceplates will be 7419.99.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, brass plumbing goods not elsewhere specified or included. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division